Slide background

High Density Solutions

MTP-MTP PATCH CORD (40G/100G PATCH CABLES)


Description

The MTP connector is a high performance MPO connector with multiple engineered product enhancements to improve optical and mechanical performance when compared to generic MPO connectors. The MTP connector is in complete compliance with all MPO connector standards including the EIA/TIA-604-5 and the IEC-61754-7.

The MTP connector is a high performance MPO connector with multiple engineered product enhancements to improve optical and mechanical performance when compared to generic MPO connectors. The MTP connector is in complete compliance with all MPO connector standards including the EIA/TIA-604-5 and the IEC-61754-7.

Features:

  • Push/Pull mating for quick assembly.
  • Plug and Play.
  • Single-Mode and Multi-Mode color coded housings.
  • Available in Type A, Type B, Type C.
  • Available in both Male and Female Connectors.
  • High Density interconnect.
  • Removable housing for quick change of pin clamps and easy ferrule cleaning/re-polishing.

Specifications

Type Wavelength I.L.Typ I.L.Max I.L.Max
MTP/PC (MM) 850nm/1300nm 0.25dB 0.35dB 30dB
MTP/APC (SM) 1310nm/1550nm 0.25dB 0.35dB 50dB

Application

  • Asynchronous Transmission Mode(ATM).
  • Gigabit Ethernet.
  • Active Device/Transceiver Interface.
  • CATV, Video and Multimedia.
  • Premise Installations.
  • Telecommunication Networks.