Slide background

Fiber Testing Tools

Trustable Accuracy

Fiber Testing Tools

Optical Power Meter

Power meters are part of most essential tools for all technicians installing or maintaining optical fiber networks.Tribrer power meters are well designed for all kinds of demanding applications on fiber measurement with different functions and parameters. With a rugged design, 3C-OPM/FL-103-C series power meters are built for top ruggedness and versatility, perfect for the harshest test conditions to verify the continuity and evaluate fiber link transmission quality.

Features:
  • FC, SC, ST adapters and 2.5mm UPP.
  • 850/1300/1310/1550nm.
  • Data storage.
  • Built in VFL (optional).
  • Energy save mode.
  • Reference value storage.
  • Power autonomy of 100 hours.

  • Download PDF

Optical Power Source

Laser Source is part of the toolbox essentials working in pair with optical power meters to measure the optical attenuation and eliminate the faults when telecom technicians install or maintain optical fiber networks. 3C-OPS-104-CW series laser sources are well designed for first-class versatility -- it offers stabilized laser signal, as well as various wavelengths. With a rugged design, 3C-OPS-104-CW series laser sources are built for top ruggedness and versatility, perfect for the harshest test conditions to verify the continuity and evaluate fiber link transmission quality.

Features:
  • 1~3 wavelengths output on a single port.
  • High stabilization, built-in optic isolator.
  • 270, 1000, 2000 Hz Tone.
  • Energy save mode.
  • Power autonomy of 16 hours.
  • Power autonomy of 100 hours.

  • Download PDF

Visual Fault Locator

The Visual Fault locator is a very useful tool designed for checking defects of a fiber cable. It emits a visible 650nm wavelength red laser light through fiber optic cables, then if there are breaks or defects in the fiber will refract the light, creating a bright glow around the faulty area. The universal connector can be used for all the most widespread fiber interfaces such as ST/SC/FC connector. It is suitable to test both singlemode and multimode cables. With an optional 2.5mm to 1.25mm optional adapter, you can easily test 1.25mm diameter fiber LC or MU connector. The visibility is from 3 Km to 5 Km dependent upon the output power of the fiber checker.

Features:
  • Easy to check fiber faults by using 650 nm visual red laser.
  • Range: Visibility up tp 3~5 Km.
  • Universal connector for testing additional (ST,SC,FC,MU and LC interfaces when using our optional adapter
  • Operates with both Singlemode and Multimode cables.
  • Operates with both Continuous Wave (CW) & Pulse Mode
  • Highly effective power circuits designed for stable laser power

  • Download PDF

Fiber Optic Fault Locator (Fiber Ranger)

Fiber Ranger is lightweight, rugged, dustproof and waterproof; in software, it has three brilliant functions. One is Automatic Power Control, which automatically test and adjust the best power level according to the real test environment; second is Automatic Pulse Width Selection which automatically select most suitable pulse width according to the real test distance. Third, it has built-in 650nm VFL, with which it can detect the fault from 1-15km and finally realize the one-dead zone test over the full range.

Features:
  • More accurate and better repeatability.
  • List Max 8 results of each test
  • Easy to identify the faults location
  • Built-in visual fault locator with optional output power
  • Optional interchangeable connector
  • Long battery life

  • Download PDF

Micro OTDR

OTDRs are well equipped for troubleshooting problems because they allow you to visually locate reflective events like connections and fibre breaks and non-reflective events like splices and tight bends by studying the graphical trace. The power difference between two points on the trace is an estimate of optical loss.

Features:
  • Convenient one-button testing
  • High speed signal processing, less test time and fast analysis
  • Color TFT LD
  • USB port connect to PC
  • Input optical signal auto detection and self-protection
  • Built-in VFL

  • Download PDF

One Click Cleaner

A break through fibre cleaning concept 3C3® One Click Cleaner is a one action cleaning solution for fibre optic connectors/ adaptors. By a single push it can effectively remove a variety of contaminats. One click unit can easily accomplish >500 cleanings. 3C3® cleaner is truely a complete solution for fibre optic cleaning. Available in both 2.5 mm and 1.25 mm type.
MPO/MTP Connector cleaner employees micro fibers designed specially for optical connectors to remove even the smallest contamination not visible to the naked eye.

Features:
  • Removes dust and oil adhering to the ferrule endface of fiber optic connector with one push mechanical action.
  • Cleans the ferrule endface inside an adapter or connectors on jumpers by making full use of guide cap.
  • Refrains from transmission error or endface damage by dirty endface
  • Comfortable and user friendly design with one click cleaning.
  • Complies with EU/95/2002/EC directive (RoHS).

  • Download PDF

Fiber Cassette Cleaner

CLEBOX is essential accessory to maintain and guarantee good quality if fiber optic connection. It is the best non-alcohol cleaning method for various fiber optic terminations which is simply and swiftly used. Box tape replacement is offered. Fiber Cassette Cleaner features easily replacable tape cartridge. Central push button operation offers easy of use for left handed right handed operation. Anti static material is adopted for body and replacement cartridge.

Features:
  • Special non-a;cohol superfine fiber.
  • Well handled and aantistatic.
  • Friendly using, effiecient cleaning.
  • Easy to replace the tape, no pollitions.
  • Cleaning time 500+.
  • Level of cleaning is 100.

  • Download PDF