Data Telecom

High Density Solutions

Pre-terminated fiber optic assemblies

Description

MPO harness cable or fan-out cable or breakout cable has a single MPO connector on one end and on the other end it breaks out into 6 or 12 connectors LC. MPO breakout cable is available in customized lengths. Designed for high performance - high density Data Centre applications.

Features:

  • Available in OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4 and OS1/OS2 fiber types
  • Space saving
  • Easy deployment in no time
  • Internal Low Smoke Zero Halogen cable jacket
  • Reliability
  • Eliminates the cost of field-termination
  • Gender and Polarity Changeable without opening the housing.
  • Short length boot design
  • Cost savings

Specifications

Parameter Values
Fiber Count 2,4,6,8,12,16,24,48
Fiber Tyres OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4, G652D, OS2
Cable Type Tight buffered (Indoor)
Loose Tube (Outdoor application with water resistance)
Branch out types Staggered or Fan-out
Connector types SC, FC, ST, LC, MU, E2000 (in UPC & APC finish)
Insertion loss of each termination Max: 0.50dB; Typ:0.30dB
Return loss >50dB for UPC; >60dB for APC
Max Tensile Load 1500N

Application

  • Internal Short Links
  • Front Panel / Equipment Connections
  • Data Center Infrastructure internal low smoke zero halogen cable jacket